ACHIEVEMENTS

2017-2018: Our Brightest Moments by School

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy South Elementary is established in 2018

  • Opens its doors to the public, becoming CLF’s 2nd STEAM Elementary Academy
  • Furniture and Misc. equipment have been placed in classrooms (Fall 2018)
  • CMIT South Elementary reaches full capacity with 950 openings and 6,700 waitlisted (Fall 2018)
  • CMIT South Elementary receives 7,650 applications for admission (Summer 2018)
  • Wi-fi infrastructure, light fixtures, and flooring are installed (Summer-Fall 2018)
  • Building utilities are completed (Summer 2018)
  • Steel and foundation are completed (Winter-Spring 2018)

Chesapeake Science Point (Est. 2005)

  • CSP Bocce Team earns FIRST PLACE at Unified Bocce State Championship (2018)
  • CSP students competed in the Blacks in Government Oratorical Competition and STEM Competition. Aaron Chu was awarded 1st PLACE & Eric Chu won 3rd PLACE in the Stem Competition and Isa Liggans earned 3rd PLACE in the Oratorical Competition. (2018)
  • MS MathCounts 10 years in a row as 1st PLACE CHAMPIONS! (2018)
  • CSP HS Math Team finished overall with SILVER for the AACC season, marking its tenth year in a row at silver or gold! (2018)
  • CSP High School Seaperch Robotics Team is the only school in MD to have two teams in the top eight! One team continued to compete at the international competition at Dartmouth College (2018)
  • Julia Shia, One of sixty students nationwide selected to participate in the National Youth Conference Fight4AFuture Conference in Baltimore, MD. Participants met with Congress to discuss gun violence and the criminal justice system. (2018)
  • SeaPerch Team won 2nd PLACE at Delaware HS Robotics competition  (2018)
  • MS VEX Robotics Team wins SILVER Medals at 2018 Monkton Competition (2018)
  • AACPS STEM Student of Excellence  Award Winners: Anna Fahey and Mark Kelm. (2018)
  • STEM Teacher Fellow Winner: Ashish Vadalia (2018)
  • Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce Staff member of the year: Ashish Vadalia (2018)
  • Support Staff Member of the Year: June Calvert (2018)
  • Northern Anne Arundel Chamber of Commerce Staff member of the Year: Mary-Beth Shepherd (2018)
  • Capital Gazette Outstanding Student Achiever Award Recipients: Mark Kelm, Connor Parker, and Kayla Poole (2018)
  • Maya Albayrak wins BRONZE overall in AACPS County Science fair and will travel to Pittsburgh for the INTEL ISEF competition. Maya Albayrak wins $3500 grant from The Maryland Armed Forces Communications & Electronics association and Maya Albayrak’s ACT Score is in the top two percentile for Hispanic Students (2018)
  • FBI Blacks in Government Stem Award Winner:  Eric Chu (2017)
  • CSP receives a “Gold” ranking Nationally by US News & Reports
  • CSP wins 4th place in State MDC3 Cyber Conference
  • CSP begins its legendary win streak at AACC (2008- 2018)
  • David Kravets wins Grand Award Winner at Anne Arundel County Regional Science Fair
  • CSP earns BRONZE at Regional SeaPERCH Underwater Competition
  • Brynna Neal wins “I-SWEEEP Outstanding Sustainability Project Award” and represents CSP at I-SWEEP Convention in Texas
  • David Kravets receives a SILVER MEDAL at 9th Annual International Sustainable World (Energy, Engineering & Environment) Project Olympiad (I-SWEEEP)
  • CSP Robotics Team Wins GOLD and SILVER medals at Johns Hopkins Robotics Competition (2016)
  • STATE CHAMPIONS: CSP Robotics MS Team Underwater Robotics team wins the 2016 State SeaPERCH Finals
  • CSP Science Olympiad team wins BRONZE at 2016 Science Olympiad State Finals
  • CSP Track earns a staggering 30 Ribbons at 1A Regional Meet at Kent Island
  • CSP Varsity Golf Team won AACPS Division “C” golf tournament at Crofton Country Club
  • CSP HS VEX Robotics Team wins 1st PLACE in National Vex Robotics Competition
  • CSP 1st PLACE CHAMPIONS at 7th annual Carderock Math Invitational Contest
  • CSP ranks 4th for regional PARCC assessment
  • David Kravet receives 2nd PLACE award at 50th Annual Anne Arundel County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
  • CSP Students win 34 special awards in 24 categories at 50th Annual Anne Arundel County Regional Science and Engineering Fair
  • CSP Middle receives “Judges Award” and “Tournament Finalist” Award at Regional VEX Competition, 2 teams qualify for state competition
  • CSP Varsity Golf Team finishes 2nd PLACE in the AACPS, Division C, Golf League.

 

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy North (MS/HS) (Est. 2011)

  • CMIT Students Phillip Nissen, Matthew Godshall and Ian Kaba, traveled to Baltimore to compete in the 2nd Annual Mid-Atlantic Spring Scholastic Chess Championships. Phillip Nissen and Matthew Godshall placed 1st in their respective sections, and as a team, Ian Kaba and Matthew Godshall tied for 1st place. (2018)
  • CMIT-N MS Science Olympiad Team wins BRONZE at State Science Olympiad Competition (2018)
  • CMIT-N NSBE Team wins 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze & 1x 4th place awards at 44th Annual NSBE Convention (2018)
  • MS Science Olympiad earn 3rd BEST TEAM in MD, increasing the number of top ten finishes (2018)
  • CMIT wins 1st Place at Maryland Chess Association Mid Atlantic Class Championship
  • CMIT places 7th at Super Nationals VI Chess Championship 
  • CMIT MS Science Olympiad Team takes 3rd place at 2016 Science Olympiad State Finals 
  • CMIT HS Math Team win 1st place at National Society of Black Engineer’s Try-math-alon (NSBE) Invitational
  • CMIT MS Chess Team wins 4th place at Maryland State Chess Championship
  • CMIT Team America Rocketry Challenge wins 4th place 

 

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy Elementary (Est. 2014)

  • STATE CHAMPIONS: CMIT-E MESA Team wins GOLD in Story Book Theme Park at State MESA Competition (2018)
  • CMIT-E wins 5 GOLD MEDALS & 3 SILVER MEDALS at the PGCPS STEM Fair (2018)
  • CMIT-E Math Olympiad Team places in the top 10% internationally with one student in the 2% Internationally (2018)
  • CMIT-E become MESA Regional Champions! (2018)
  • GOLD: Regional Storybook Theme Park Ride 1st PLACE Winner (2018)
  • GOLD: Regional Effective Communication 1st PLACE Winner (2018)
  • GOLD: Regional Scratch Game 1st PLACE Winner (2018)
  • SILVER: Regional Balsa-Wood Bridge 2nd PLACE Winner (2018)
  • CMIT-E FLL wins 2nd PLACE in Robot Performance PGCPS LEGO qualifiers in its first year of competition. ( 2018)
  • 1 Gold Medal from Perennial Math Competition
  • 6 Perfect Scores Medals from Perennial Math Competition
  • CMIT-E MESA Club Team wins BRONZE in Scratch game and Storybook Theme Park at MESA Competition (2017)
  • CMIT-E student Laila Kuyateh wins GOLD at PGCPS Art show

 

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy South (MS/HS) (Est. 2015)

  • Ashley Brown (9) received 1st PLACE honors in the 2018 Kappa Alpha Psi Essay Contest for her submission “Black Lives Matter v.s. All Lives Matter” (2018)
  • 39 6th Grade students obtained their Microsoft Office Certification (2018)
  • Nine educators from CMIT South were recognized by PGCEA for the consistent dedication to teaching and learning at CMIT South (2018)
  • CMIT-S Robotics Team wins 1st PLACE in “So You Think Your Robot Can Dance” & 2nd place in “Mystery Maze” at the 2016 Johns Hopkins University Robotics Challenge
  • CMIT-S VEX Robotics Team win SILVER at Virginia VEX competition
  • CMIT-S VEX Robotics win 2nd PLACE at Wexford Pennsylvania Competition
  • 310 students on the 3rd quarter honor roll!!!
  • 8 MS students represented CMIT South at the Inaugural Science Bowl and won 3 of 4 rounds!

 

Chesapeake Math & IT Academy North HS (Expansion) (Est. 2017)

  • CMIT-N HS Bold Beautiful Bridge Team wins 5th BEST TEAM in the 11th & 12th-grade division at 2018 National AASHTO TRAC Bridge Building Competition! (2018)
  • CMIT HS Students to compete in May 2018 at the AASHTO Bridge Builder National Competition (2018)
  • CMIT Chess Team earns 19th place overall in the Team Blitz competition at the U.S. Chess Federation’s National High School Championship. (Team members: Christopher Salley, Matthew Godshall, Ian Kaba, Damon Edwards II, and Phillip Nissen)
  • CMIT’s first graduating class achieves 100% graduation and 100% college acceptance & raises $7,000,000,000 in Scholarships! (2017)